2101
VIEWS
VIEWS
AWARDS: Southern Africaâs World Entrepreneur Award finalists for 2014 EY announced
Recent Western Cape Business News
The award programme recognises entrepreneurs who demonstrate excellence and extraordinary success in such areas as innovation, financial performance and personal commitment to their businesses and communities.
Marking its 17th year in which EY has been working with start-up businesses, recognising and celebrating high growth entrepreneurs, Sugan Palanee, EY’s Africa Markets Leader, says, “These individual’s ability – to innovate, to inspire others, to power a business along the difficult journey from start-up to market leader – is truly remarkable.”
Palanee says, “As these leading businesses continue to power our economy, and with South Africa aiming to meet its growth targets of the National Development Plan(NDP), a stronger emphasis must also shifted towards encouraging youth entrepreneurship.”
EY’s recent report, Avoiding a lost generation: ten key recommendations to support youth entrepreneurship across the G20 indicates that young entrepreneurs if natured and supported correctly – can lead to meteoric growth, jobs and success across societies.
Palanee adds, “Fostering a vibrant entrepreneurial ecosystem is one of the best ways to deal with the high youth unemployment rate, thanks to the large number of jobs that entrepreneurs create and the path to employment and fulfilment that starting a business can offer young people.”
“Governments have a vital role to play in facilitating and encouraging entrepreneurial development and a funding ecosystem. In doing so, they will make it more likely that new businesses will take root, delivering the sustainable jobs and growth so vital for accelerated development, and helping to build a better working world.”
“This year’s finalists were chosen from the most dynamic and successful companies. It
is encouraging to see entrepreneurs who have successfully identified the opportunities and innovation to strategies, products, models and processes that are generating demand, boosting productivity and increasing employment. We look forward to sharing these inspirational stories, lessons and challenges learnt, particularly amongst young entrepreneurs,” concludes Palanee.
The finalists, in alphabetical order by first name, are as follows:
Master category:
Asher Bohbot –EOH
Craig Venter – Altron TMT
Douglas Munatsi – BancABC
Jad Pereira – Unitrade Management Services
Exceptional category:
Anthony Leal – Xlink Communications
Divine Ndhlukula – Securico
Gavin Lucas, Stephen Lucas and Steven Horton – Stor-Age Self Storage
Jonathan Kelsey & Joe Swart – Joekels Tea Packers
Priakumari Hassan – Women of Africa Fuels & Oils
Emerging category:
Glenn Pratt – The Drain Surgeon
James Fisher – Nautic Africa
Justin Clarke – One Africa Media
Kim Malan-Thompson, Carryn Yates and Richard, Sharon and Rob Thompson – Cosmic Fashion Options
This year’s winners will be announced at a gala event to be held on the 12th of November 2014.
Business News Sector Tags:
Accommodation
Foreign Exchange
Directory
Fax 2 Email
Finance
Furniture
Online Casino
Restaurant
Shop Online
Study IT Online
Web Design
Weddings
Work from Home
|
||
Company News
|
||